Skip to content

Parent Newsletter

2018-19: 2nd 9-weeks (Week 9)                                                                                                  12/16/18

Quote for the Week:

 

“I spent three of the best years of my life in 10th grade.”  Bob Uecker

Mr. Tedders’ Notes:

 

Bonus Photo Opportunity from Lifetouch (click here)

 

Semester Exam Schedule

Students will receive a permission slip on Monday Dec. 17th to leave campus early after testing.

Students on campus must report to exam location during exam periods.

Students can leave campus when done testing for the day. (Example: take 1st hour exam only, then leave)

*****After testing blocks are complete (12:30pm on Wed. and Thurs) (8:30am on Friday) remaining students will be housed in the Lecture Hall.

 

Weds, Dec 19th:

1st hour exam: 7:05am-8:35am

2nd hour exam: 8:50am-10:20am

Lunch 10:20am-10:55am

3rd hour exam: 11:00am-12:30pm (12:30pm: students remaining to Lecture Hall or ESE extended time)

Thurs. Dec 20th:

4th hour exam: 7:05am-8:35am

5th hour exam: 8:50am-10:20am

Lunch 10:20am-10:55am

6th hour exam: 11:00am-12:30pm (12:30pm: students remaining to Lecture Hall or ESE extended time)

Friday, Dec. 21st: (Early Release Day)

7th hour exam: 7:05am-8:35am (8:35am: students remaining to Lecture Hall or ESE extended time)

10:15am: Lunch/Dismissal

10:45am: Buses

 

South Gate Open Times:

Wed. Dec 19th and Thurs. Dec 20th

After 1st test block: 8:30am-8:50am, after 8:50am use North Gate

After 2nd test block: 10:20am-10:50am, after 10:50 use North Gate

After 3rd test block: 12:30pm-12:50pm, after 12:50 use North Gate

Friday, Dec. 21st Early Release Day

After 1st test block: 8:30am-8:50am, after 8:50am use North Gate

Parent Pick-up: starts at 10:15am

Buses leave campus at 10:45am

 

Articles of the Week: 

Should high school day start later: Okeechobee News

Who are you inviting to the table?

NCAA Educational Resources page

How to not raise a Bully?

Announcements from the Previous Week:  (click on the day for the video)

Monday:                     Tuesday:                    Wednesday:               Thursday:                  Friday:

 

Student and Staff Recognitions

 

College Acceptances:

Sunrish Swing Conde: Florida Gulf Coast University (FGCU)

Amber Marquette: Louisiana State University (LSU)

Kayleigh Jones: Tulsa Welding School

Monica Luna: the Pre-Nursing program @ St. Thomas University in Miami

Stephanie Garcia: St. Thomas University

 

Environmental Science Shout-out per Mrs. Gray:

I wanted to give a special shout out to my Golden Corral crew from last night. I have never had such a smooth night doing a Celebrity Server.  Special thanks to Cristian Suarez, Jose Hernandez, Matt Beard, Jeremy Baez, Armanni Gallegos, Michael Watson, Alexis Figueroa, Joshua Rivera, and my lone girl, Monica Luna. They were awesome!

 

HOBY Leadership Conference Attendees: (Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership)

The two sophomores chosen to represent OHS will be Jillian Johnston and Lauren Sills.  This was a very tough decision because all of the applicants would have represented us well, but unfortunately we can only send two.

 

Results from FFA sub-District Contest on 12/11/18: (per Jillian Johnston)

Parliamentary Procedure- 1st place going to districts in January. 

Team members: Kristin Thomas, Kaitlyn Williams, Aubrey Pearce, Jillian Johnston, Kevin Dryden, Dayton Buxton. 

3rd place prepared public speaking: Anna Velten (freshman)

3rd place extemporaneous speaking: Rylann Maxwell (freshman) 

2nd place tractor driving: Rance Pendrey (sophomore) 

 

Important Dates:


December 19-21        Semester 1 Exams

December 21              Early Release Day for Students

December 21              End of First Semester (87 days)

December 25              Holiday - Christmas

Dec 22 - Jan 4            Winter Break

January 1             Holiday—New Years Day

January 7            Teacher Plan Day (No Students)

January 8            Students’ First Day Back After Holidays

January 15           Report Cards

January 21           Holiday—Martin Luther King Day

February 6           Progress Reports

February 8           Early Release Day for Students

February 18         Presidents’ Day—No Teachers/No Students

March 8                End 3rd Nine Weeks (42 Days)

March 11-15         Spring Break—(No Teachers/ No Students)

March 18              Teacher Planning Day (No Students)

March 26              Report Cards

March 29              Grad Day Trip

April 17                 Progress Reports

April 18                Early Release Day for Students

April 19                Good Friday (No Teachers/No Students)

 May 4                     PROM  (OK Corral)

May  9                    Awards Night (Gym)

May 16                   Scholarship Night (Lecture Hall)

May 23                   Sr. Class Day

May 27                   Holiday—Memorial Day

May 28-30             Semester 2 Exams

May  30                 Graduation Practice (Gym)

May  30                 Baccalaureate (Gym)

May 30                  End 4th Nine Weeks (51 Days)

May 30                  Early Release Day/Students’ Last Day

May 31                  Graduation (AG Center)

May 31                  All Night Grad Party (Chobee Skate/Bowl)

May 31                  All Teachers—Last Day


 

 

 

 

Calendar for the next 2 Weeks:

Dates

@ School

Home / On Campus Activities

Away / Off Campus Activities

Monday

12/17

6:00pm Cross Country Banquet (café)

6:00pm GBB vs Centennial

 

Tuesday

12/18

2:20pm Optional PD: Twitter

 

6:00pm YMS Band Concert

5:30pm BBB (JV,V) @ Lake Placid

6:00pm BSoccer (JV,V) @ PSL

Wed.

12/19

1st hour exam: 7:05am-8:35am

Break: 8:35am-8:45am

2nd hour exam: 8:50am-10:20am

Lunch 10:20am-10:55am

3rd hour exam: 11:00am-12:30pm

 

5:00pm GBB vs. Glades Day

 

Thursday

12/20

4th hour exam: 7:05am-8:35am

Break: 8:35am-8:45am

5th hour exam: 8:50am-10:20am

Lunch 10:20am-10:55am

6th hour exam: 11:00am-12:30pm

5:00-8:00pm Drama gift wrapping @ Walmart

4:00pm BBB (Fr. JV. V) @ Martin Co.

4:00pm GSoccer @ Glades Day

Friday

12/21

Early Release Day

7th hour exam: 7:05am-8:35am 10:15am: Lunch/Dismissal

10:45am: Buses

11:00am Chili Cook-off Staff Luncheon

5:00-8:00pm Drama gift wrapping @ Walmart

8:00pm BSoccer @ Mariner

(Tony McKenna Field)

Saturday

12/22

5:00-8:00pm Drama gift wrapping @ Walmart

Battle on the Lake Wrestling Tournament

 

Dates

@ School

Home / On Campus Activities

Away / Off Campus Activities

Monday

01/07/19

Teacher Plan Day

 

6:00pm GBB vs. Moore Haven

6:00pm Athletic Booster Meeting

 

Tuesday

1/08/19

Students Return

9:00am Grades Due in Skyward

 

4:30pm BSoccer (Jv/V) @ South Fork

Wed.

1/09/19

Dual Enrollment Classes Begin

3:00pm District Wrestling Duals

 

Thursday

1/10/19

8:00am Orientation: Dual Enroll

2:30pm Optional PD: Kagan (7-012)

6:00pm BSoccer (JV) vs. Sebring

6:00pm GBB vs. Martin Co.

4:00pm BBB (F,JV,V) @ Centennial

Friday

1/11/19

Gifted @ OHS

5:00pm GSoccer/BSoccer vs. Forest Hill

6:00pm GBB @ Eau Gallie

Saturday

1/12/19

9:00am Winter Guard Practice in Gym

 

BSoccer @ FPCentral Tourney

1:00pm BBB (JV/V) @ LWChristian

2:00pm GBB @ LWChristian