Skip to content

Parent Newsletter

4th 9 Weeks (Week 5)                                                                                                                              4/22/18

Quote for the Week:

 

The difference between something good and something great is attention to detail.            Charles R. Swindoll

Mr. Tedders’ Notes:

 

Testing the Weeks: US History and Biology

Monday: US History EOC (412 Students)

Tuesday: make-up USHistory

Wednesday: Biology EOC (134 students) All 9th grades students will be at the Freshman Campus on Wednesday, April 25th also for Biology EOC. Band shuttle bus will resume at 12:10 pm.

Thursday: make-up Biology EOC

Friday: Early Release Day: All the 9th grade students will be at the Freshman Campus on April 27th for ERD.

Normal ERD schedule for 1st, 2nd and 3rd periods, lunch and dismissal (10:15am), Buses (10:45am)

 

Please take a moments to complete this survey: Parent Climate Survey

Parent Survey in English

Parent Survey in Spanish

 

OHS Band BBQ Chicken Lunch Fundraiser

On Friday, April 27th (early release day), we will have our annual OHS Band BBQ Chicken Lunch fundraiser.  For just $10, you will receive a chicken leg quarter, green beans, buttered potatoes, dinner roll and dessert.  We are asking that all orders are in by Thursday, April 26th.  The lunches will be delivered to your school office or you may pick them up at the OHS concession stand after 11am.  


See the attached flyer for more information. 

Please email me (Clint Laflam) or Cheryl Worlow ([email protected]l.com) if you have any questions.  

 

Yearbook Jam will be this Tuesday!

Tentative Schedule:

Seniors: 12:30

Juniors: 12:45

Sophomores: 12:55

The remaining books will go on sale Wednesday during lunches for OHS and Wednesday after lunches for OHSFC. The cost is $60.00. There are limited copies left this year and they will definitely sell out.

 

Hotlinks to information

 

School Accountability

Code of Conduct

Student Handbook

 

Morning announcements from last week: (click the day to see the video)

 

Monday:         Tuesday:                    Wednesday:               Thursday:                  Friday:

Links to OHS

 

End The Hunger “Glow Run” Flyer

Student CTE Career Fair Poster

 

Student Recognition:

 


College Acceptance:

            Maggie Congdon: Keiser University

Jermaine (J.J.) Moore: Florida Atlantic University

            Dustin Jandro: Indian River State College

           

FFA Meat Judging Team are State Champions!

FFA state champions!!

Aubrey Pearce 3rd Individual

Kaitlyn Williams 6th Individual

Kevin Dryden 7th Individual

 

Track and Field District Champion

Caleb Hartley is the District Champion in Shot put and Discus.

 

Monica Velasquez

            Recipient of a $1000 IME-BECA Scholarship from IRSC

 

Tyra Smith

            Recipient of a $4000 scholarship from Glades Electric

 

Congratulations to OHS Thespian Troupe 7319's 2018-2019 Officers!!:
President: Kennedee Brewer
Vice-President: Jenna McClanahan
Secretary: Cristian Suarez
Treasurer: Hannah Moore
Reporter: Arianna Lorusso

Assistant to the Director:  Brianna Brown

 

Digital Design Certifications

 

The following students passed certification tests on April 19:


Microsoft Word 2016

Davis, Kyan

 

Microsoft Excel 2016

Bates, Andrew

 

InDesign CC 2015

Jacobo, Alexandra

Carr, Stephen

 Photoshop CC 2015

Gonzalez, William


 

 

Staff Recognitions

 

Harper-Kyle Students talk to Middle School Students

Harper-Kyle Students talk to Elementary Students

Debbie Raulerson for Shrek!  Excellent Feedback from the Community

Sergeant Gibson and Major Locklear for a wonderful Military Ball Saturday.

 

 


SAT School Day Data

2018 SAT School Day Data (Class of 2019)

1000+ Total Score

86/348 = 25%

Avg. = 898

EBRW 430+

215/348 = 61%

Avg. = 462

Math 420+

187/348 = 54%

Avg. = 436

Reading 24+

168/348 = 48%

Avg. = 24

ESE students

13 earned concordant

Level 1 on FSA

29 earned concordant

108 Juniors have earned SAT concordant scores or passed Fall FSA retake in 2017-18.

23 Juniors

Passed FSA retake and SAT concordant

13 Juniors

Concordant on SAT (Saturday)

72 Juniors

Corcordant on School Day SAT

Still waiting on Spring FSA Retake scores

 

 

Important Dates:

 


April 25                 Progress Reports

April 27                 Early Release Day for Students

May 5                    PROM (KOA)

May  8                   Awards Night (GYM)

May 10                  Scholarship Night (Lecture Hall)

May 11                  Sr. Class Day

May 14-17             Sr. Semester 2 Exams

May 21-25             Underclassmen Semester 2 Exams

May  24                 Graduation Practice (Gym)

May  24                 Baccalaureate (Gym)

May 25                  End 4th Nine Weeks (48 Days)

May 25                  Early Release Day/Students’  Last Day

May 25                  Graduation (AG Center)

May 25                  All Night Grad Party (Bowling Alley)

May 28                  Holiday—Memorial Day

May 29                  All Teachers—Last Day


 

 

 

 

 

Calendar for the next 2 Weeks:

Dates

@ School

Home / On Campus Activities

Away / Off Campus Activities

Monday

4/23

USHistory EOC

2:20pm Dept. Head/SLT

 

 

Tuesday

4/24

USHistory EOC make-up

8:00am Inclusive FIN Scheduling

12:30pm Yearbook Jam (List)

4:00pm Cheer Tryouts

3:00pm BB (V) @ PSL

5:00pm SB District vs. Martin Co. @ South Fork

Wed.

4/25

Biology EOC

Progress Reports Go Home

2:30pm Suits (DE Bio.) in LH

4:00pm Cheer Tryouts

6:00pm BB (V) vs. Treasure Coast (Senior Night)

Track Regionals

Thursday

4/26

Biology EOC make-up

5:30pm NATEF Advisory (Auto)

6:00pm District Advisory Council (Board Room)

4:00pm Cheer Tryouts

7:00pm OMS Band Concert (LH)

State Concert Band MPA @ Vero

6:00pm BB (V) @ Lincoln Park (Lawnwood)

Friday

4/27

Early Release Day

11:30am ELA/History PD

11:30am Math PD

4:00pm Cheer Tryouts

11:00am Band BBQ Fundraiser

7:00pm 

End the Hunger Glow Run (OHS Track)

State Concert Band MPA @ Vero

 

Saturday

4/28

 

 

State Concert Band MPA @ Vero

Dates

@ School

Home / On Campus Activities

Away / Off Campus Activities

Monday

4/30

 

9:00am OMS Grad Walk

 

 

6:00pm IRSC Take Stock Ceremony

6:30pm TCPalm Treasure Coast Commission Awards

7:00pm Baseball District 1 vs 4 @ Martin County

Tuesday

5/1

FSA Geometry EOC

7:00pm OHS Band Concert (LH)

7:00pm Baseball District 2 vs 3 @ Martin County

Wed.

5/2

FSA Geometry EOC

8:00am Completer Breakfast

6:00pm FFB Banquet (café)

 

7:00pm YMS Band Concert(LH)

 

Thursday

5/3

 

FSA Geometry EOC make-up

 

IRSC A.A.Commencement Ceremony

7:00pm Baseball District Championship @ Martin County

Friday

5/4

FSA Geometry EOC make-up

Gifted @ OHS

5:00pm FFA Banquet (café)

 

Saturday

5/5

7:00pm Prom @ KOA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

US History EOC for Dual Enrollment and AP Students. 

Why you need to take it!